Skip to content

Fog and air quality advisories issued for Prince George

If you’re having trouble seeing anything this morning, don’t blame last night. Prince George is experiencing a double-whammy of visual impediments today with both a fog advisory and an air quality advisory.

Widespread fog has developed over Prince George last night with near zero visibility in some areas. The fog will dissipate later this morning.

Travel is expected to be hazardous due to reduced visibility.

The Ministry of Environment & Climate Change Strategy in collaboration with the Northern Health Authority has issued an air quality advisory for Prince George due to high concentrations of fine particulate matter that are expected to persist until weather conditions change.

Exposure is particularly a concern for individuals with chronic conditions such as asthma, COPD, heart disease, and diabetes; respiratory infections such as COVID-19, pregnant women, infants, and older adults. Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections should postpone or reduce strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Where appropriate, maintain physical distancing. Anyone experiencing symptoms such as continuing eye or throat irritation, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheezing, should follow the advice of their health care provider. Staying indoors helps to reduce particulate matter exposure.

Open burning restrictions are now in effect for Prince George and surrounding area until October 21 at 9:00 am. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

What do you think about this story?