Skip to content

Air quality advisory issued for Prince George

An air quality advisory and a dust advisory has been issued for Prince George. Bill Phillips photo
An air quality advisory has been issued for Prince George.

As if the heat wasn’t enough.

An air quality advisory has been issued for Prince George due to high concentrations of fine particulate matter that are expected to persist until weather conditions change. Elevated pollution levels are expected or occurring, according to the Ministry of Environment & Climate Change Strategy

Exposure is particularly a concern for individuals with chronic conditions such as asthma, COPD, heart disease, and diabetes; respiratory infections such as COVID-19, pregnant women, infants, and older adults. Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections should postpone or reduce strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Where appropriate, maintain physical distancing. Anyone experiencing symptoms such as continuing eye or throat irritation, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheezing, should follow the advice of their health care provider. Staying indoors helps to reduce particulate matter exposure.

Open burning restrictions are now in effect for Prince George until June 29 at 9 a.m. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires. For more information on burning restrictions, see the section below entitled Mandatory Emission Reduction Actions. The City of Prince George’s Clean Air Bylaw prohibits all open burning, including backyard burning, and land clearing burning. During air quality advisories, this bylaw also prohibits recreational fires, use of wood-burning appliances (except for sole wood burning heat users), and street sweeping activities (unless approved by an Authorized Person). Industry is required to follow permit requirements that are triggered during air quality advisories and are asked to reduce emissions wherever possible. Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found at https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gasses which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

What do you think about this story?