Skip to content

Dust advisories issued for Prince George, Quesnel, Smithers, and Burns Lake

An air quality advisory and a dust advisory has been issued for Prince George. Bill Phillips photo
A dust advisory has been issued for Prince George, Quesnel, Smithers, and Burns Lake.

The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy in collaboration with Northern Health has continued dust advisories because of high concentrations of coarse and fine particulate matter that are expected to persist until there is precipitation or dust suppression.

Real-time air quality observations and detailed information can be found at https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.


What do you think about this story?