Skip to content

Air quality advisory for Prince George

The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy in collaboration with Northern Health has issued a Dust Advisory for Prince George due to high concentrations of particulate matter (PM10). This advisory remains in effect until further notice.

Stagnant winter weather conditions are creating elevated pollution levels.

Exposure to PM10 is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease. Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise near busy roads until the advisory is lifted.

If you are experiencing symptoms such as continuing eye or throat irritation, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheezing, follow the advice of your health care provider.

The City of Prince George’s Clean Air Bylaw prohibits all open burning, including back-yard burning, and land clearing burning. During air quality advisories, this bylaw also prohibits street sweeping activity (unless approved by an authorized person), recreational fires, and use of wood-burning appliances (except for sole wood burning heat users). Industry is asked to reduce emissions wherever possible during the advisory.

Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found at www.bcairquality.ca

We can all help improve air quality by doing simple things, such as using public transit, reducing our driving speed and not letting our car engines idle unnecessarily.

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.