Skip to content

Air quality advisory in effect for Prince George

The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy in collaboration with Northern Health has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Prince George because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter. This advisory is in effect until further notice.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

The City of Prince George’s Clean Air Bylaw prohibits all open burning, including backyard burning, and land clearing burning. During air quality advisories, this bylaw also prohibits recreational fires, use of wood-burning appliances (except for sole wood burning heat users), and street sweeping activties (unless approved by an Authorized Person). Industry is required to follow permit requirements that are triggered during air quality advisories and are asked to reduce emissions wherever possible.

Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found at https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

What do you think about this story?