Skip to content

Gusty winds forecast; smoke advisory for Prince George

It’s not the new firefighters want to hear: Windy and unsettled weather will continue today across the BC Interior.
A cold front pushing southward, moved past Williams Lake and 100 MIle House last night. Gusty northerly winds developed in its wake. The front will weaken today as it continues southward. However, unsettled conditions in its wake will produce gusty westerly winds this afternoon across most Interior regions.
Scattered thunderstorms are also expected to develop across much of the Central Interior today. Brief showers with strong wind gusts to 70 km/h are possible near thunderstorms as far south as the 100 Mile House, North Thompson and Shuswap regions. There is a slight risk of dry lightning as far south as the South Thompson this afternoon.
Temperatures will drop six to eight degrees today in the cooler airmass but will gradually start to climb again starting on Monday.
According to the BC Wildfire Service, these conditions have the potential to pose challenges to efforts to contain the many wildfires currently burning across B.C.

Air quality advisory for Prince George and Valemount

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.The Ministry of Environment, in collaboration with the Northern Health Authority, has issued a Smoky Skies bulletin for the Prince George and surrounding area including Vanderhoof and Fort Fraser; Peace, McGregor and Williston Regions including Fort St. John, Dawson Creek, Tumbler Ridge, Hudson’s Hope and Mackenzie; the eastern portion of the Bulkley Valley and the Lakes District including Fort St. James and Fraser Lake; and Valemount and the surrounding region due to wildfire smoke in the area.
Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

Consider avoiding strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.
This bulletin will remain in effect until further notice.

What do you think about this story?