Skip to content

Air quality advisory issued

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Northern Health has issued an air quality advisory for Prince George and Vanderhoof because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter that are expected to persist through Thursday evening or Friday. This advisory is in effect until further notice.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

During air quality advisories, the City of Prince George’s Clean Air Bylaw prohibits street sweeping activities and all open burning.

Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found at www.bcairquality.ca.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

What do you think about this story?