Air quality advisory issued for Vanderhoof and Burns Lake

The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy in collaboration with Northern Health has issued an air quality advisory for Vanderhoof and Burns Lake because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter. This advisory is in effect until further notice.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

Restrictions on open burning are now in effect for the Vanderhoof Resource District until Friday October 19th at 9:00 AM local time.

Restrictions on open burning are now in effect for the Lakes Timber Supply Area until Friday October 19th at 09:00 local time.

For the duration of this advisory the use of woodstoves is prohibited within the Village of Burns Lake, unless the woodstove is the only source of heat in a dwelling.

Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found at https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.