Air quality advisory issued for Prince George



The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy in collaboration with Northern Health has issued an air quality advisory for Prince George due to high concentrations of fine particulate matter. This advisory remains in effect until further notice.

Exposure to fine particulate matter is of particular concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease. Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. If you are experiencing symptoms such as continuing eye or throat irritation, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheezing, follow the advice of your health care provider. Staying indoors helps to reduce exposure to fine particulate matter.

During air quality advisories, the City of Prince Georges Clean Air Bylaw prohibits street sweeping activities and all open burning, including backyard burning, land clearing burning and recreational fires. The use of wood-burning appliances is also prohibited, except for sole wood burning heat users. Industry is asked to reduce emissions wherever possible during the air quality advisory.

Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found at www.bcairquality.ca.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.